Hot Tubs From £3999 | Hires From £129

Autumn Deal- FREE Budget Steps with every hot tub purchase

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Who are we?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’) that means Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd. trading as Montrose Hot Tubs.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • What data do we collect?

Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd with most of the data we collect.

We collect data and process data when you:

Complete the Contact Us form on the website or send us an email.
Use or view our website (via your browser’s cookies).
Place an order via the online store.

How will we use your data?

Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd collects your data so that we can:

Respond to the question or query you raised in the contact form.

We never sell, lend or share your personal data with other companies or organisations.

How do we store your data?

Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd securely stores your data at 3 Angus Drive, Montrose DD10 9DZ.
Premises are secured when not in use and all computer records are encrypted and protected by password.

Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd will keep your personal and relevant equipment information whilst you are a customer and for up to 2 years after your last contact with us.
Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing computer files and shredding any paper documents.

Marketing

Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd may wish to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like, if you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd from contacting you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, contact us by the means indicated below.

What are your data protection rights?

Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access
You have the right to request Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification
You have the right to request that Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure
You have the right to request that Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability
You have the right to request that Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by phone or email:

Call us at: 07423 645659

Or write to us: 3 Angus Drive, Montrose DD10 9DZ

Cookies

We use cookies on this website.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Understanding how you use our website What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

You are NOT personally identifiable within the reports; all information is anonymised. Furthermore, we DO NOT use the Remarketing function within Google Analytics.

Should you wish to opt out of Google Analytics at any time, https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout shows you how.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8th Feb 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: enquiries@montrosehottubs.co.uk

Call us: 07423 645659

Or write to us at: 3 Angus Drive, Montrose DD10 9DZ.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Montrose Hot Tub Hire Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

Why Montrose Hot Tubs?

Personalised Service

Customer care and attention to detail – we recognise that not all customers are the same and we strive to meet your requirements or help with any questions regarding our tubs/installation.

Aftersales and Servicing

Not only are our tubs hot, but you can also expect a warm feeling right from your initial enquiry through to aftersales and servicing.  We want you to enjoy your hot tub for many years.

Trained and Experienced Staff

Quality products delivered and maintained by fully trained personnel with valuable industry experience.  You are in safe hands with Montrose Hot Tubs!